Blog

Are you a DREAMER?

As stated by Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano on June 15, 2012, “effective immediately, certain young people who were brought to the United States as young children, do not present a risk to national security or public safety, and meet several key criteria will be considered for relief from removal from the country or from entering into removal proceedings. Those who demonstrate that they meet the criteria will be eligible to receive deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and will be eligible to apply for work authorization.”

Under this directive, individuals who demonstrate that they meet the following criteria will be eligible for an exercise of discretion, specifically deferred action, on a case-by-case basis:

1) Came to the United States under the age of sixteen;

2) Have continuously resided in the United States for a least five years as of June 15, 2012;

3) Are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;

4) Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;

5) Are not above the age of thirty.

If you believe that the above guide includes you, then you may be a Dreamer that may be eligible for deferred action and work authorization. Stay tuned for more guidance soon.

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information

¿Quiere saber todo sobre las visas?

Suscríbete a nuestra lista de correo y recibe lo último del sitio
Suscribirme
No enviamos spam ni compartimos tu información

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information