fbpx

E-1: Treaty Trader

An E-1 Treaty Trader is a foreign national who wishes to come to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, principally between the U.S. and his or her own foreign country. The E-1 visa applicant must be a foreign national of a treaty trader designated country, as well as meet other specific criteria.

The E-1 Visa is granted for up to a five-year period and allows a stay of up to two years, however there is no limit to the total time the visa holder may remain in the U.S. and extend his or her E-1 visa, as long as he or she continues to fulfill all E-1 visa requirements. In addition, the spouse of an E-1 visa holder and dependent children are also granted E-1 visa status. Please contact Beltran Brito LLP to inquire whether you qualify for an E-1 Treaty Trader Visa.

This post is also available in: Spanish

Please feel free to contact us, if you have any further questions regarding you legal residency, immigration or visa status and process. We will be happy to assist you.