fbpx

Investor visa

The Treaty Investor E-2 Visa is a non-immigrant visa that is also based on bilateral treaty agreements the U.S. has entered into with other countries. The E-2 Visa is issued to the foreign national of the treaty country on the basis that he or she is entering the U.S. for the sole purpose of developing and managing a business enterprise. The individual must be coming to the U.S to develop and direct the operations of a commercial enterprise in which he or she has invested, or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

There is no specific monetary figure requirement or an investment amount requirement; however, the E-2 Investor must have substantial capital to carry on the enterprise.

Investment or capital is considered substantial if it is:

  • Substantial in the proportional sense, that is, in relationship to the total cost of either purchasing an established business or establishing the type of commercial enterprise being considered;
  • Sufficient to ensure the E-2 applicant’s overall financial commitment to the successful operation of the enterprise; and
  • Must be of a level to allow the E-2 Investor success in developing and directing the enterprise.

Good to Know:

E-2 treaty Investors cannot file their E-2 visa applications with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. They must submit their E-2 visa applications directly with the U.S. Consulate located in the corresponding treaty country.

This post is also available in: Spanish

Please feel free to contact us, if you have any further questions regarding you legal residency, immigration or visa status and process. We will be happy to assist you.