fbpx

K-1/ K-3: Fiancé or Spouse of US. Citizens

A U.S. citizen may petition for a fiancé/fiancée via an application for K-1 visa. Please note that Lawful Permanent Residents may not file such applications. Upon entering the U.S. with a K-1 visa, the fiancé and U.S. citizen must marry within 90 days and the K1 visa holder must apply for lawful permanent residence.

This post is also available in: Spanish

Please feel free to contact us, if you have any further questions regarding you legal residency, immigration or visa status and process. We will be happy to assist you.