fbpx

Blog

Three roads to legally emigrate into The United States

6j86Producciones

Emigrating legally into The United States is possible through three roads. You will have to decide which adapts better to your profile and goals. We describe those below.

doors-1690423_960_720

Roads to legally emigrate into The United States

1.- Being hired by a company in The United States

To achieve this, you must have a valuable Curriculum Vitae that describes you as a valuable professional who deserves to be hired by a company, or to be sponsored by it.

In such cases, the H-1B Visa is granted. With it, the worker can stay in the country up to 3 or 6 years (if the visa is renewed). Once that period of time ends, the worker must return to their country of origin and remain in it for one year at least.

2.       Being an investor in the area of real estate or as a businessman.

For this cases, the American law provides for the Visa types E1, E2, L1 and EB-5 Visa.

  • E1 and E2 Visa are oriented towards citizens from countries that currently have agreements with The United States and that can demonstrate an investment in a company or business in The United States. The E Visa are granted for a period of time that goes from 2 to 5 years. However, they may be extended as many times as necessary as long as you comply with the requirements. One of its advantages is that the spouse and children of the applicant of an E Visa all obtain the same status.
  • The L Visa demands that the applicant is an employee of a multinational company that desires to establish a branch office in The United States. In order to do so, the company must be the one that transfers its employee as an executive, so that they may develop the business locally.packs-163497_960_720
  • For the EB-5 Visa, the applicant must have an investment capital of USD 500,000 or of USD 1,000,000.00. This Visa grants the provisional residency in The United States of two years.

3.- Being an entrepreneur that has an investment capital of, at least, half a million dollars.

It is demanded that the applicant can prove a business plan that includes growth opportunities. Likewise, they must demonstrate that they have legal financing credentials and that their venture will generate job opportunities for American citizens.

Important note: Do not let yourself be carried away by illegal immigration offers. This would expose you and your family to serious penalties or even deportation. Always choose legal emigration routes.

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information

¿Quiere saber todo sobre las visas?

Suscríbete a nuestra lista de correo y recibe lo último del sitio
Suscribirme
No enviamos spam ni compartimos tu información

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information